Find information on spaces, staff, and services.
10 PLAN O OF CHUKAR PARTRIDGE The Conservation Commission again is planning the stocking of Chukar Partridge in certain areas of Iowa this year in an attempt to determine the suitability of this game bird to the conditions of food and cover present in certaln areas of the state. During the past year the Commission stocked a total of 282 of these birds in 10 counties of the state. This year 35 pairs of Chukars are being retained at the State Game Farm near Boone to be used in providing stock for planting. Plantings during the past year were confined to those counties of the state which have failed to produce shoot- able surpluses of either Pheasant or Quail. Stocking during this next year will be done with the same thought in mind. This bird, a native of India, has caught the fancy of game breeders and game commissions of many states during the past several years. The Chukar first was introduced into this country in 1928, and since that time various state game depart- ments have done experimental work with the bird in an attempt to fit it into environments which thus far have failed to sup- port adequate populations of native game birds. In size the Chukar Partridge is about a third larger than the Hungarian Partridge. It is dove gray in color, with black sides and rusty white stripes. The light gray of the head and chin is accentuated by a bright red beak and a black circular stripe running across the base of the bill through the eyes. In its native range in India the Chukar is said to thrive in barren, rocky country and has been called "the bird who lives on nothing". Experience with the bird in this country ha, ý ted the doubtfulness of this allusion to its lack of feeding habits, however. It has been noted that theChukar utilizes the same food resources as are used by members of the partridge family. Due to the present lack of sufficient data concernlnz , the bird, the Iowa Conservation Commission is not making any attempt to propagate the Chukar in very large numbers for stocking purposes in this state. Conservation officers in the Iowa counties where Chukars have been stocked are at present making monthly checks on the birds and reporting concerning %ood and cover preferences and other significant data relative to its habits. These observers have noted that the Chukar apparently does not utilize corn for food. Under Iowa conditions Chukars have indicated a tendency to stay more or less tame, roosting with chickens and even have been found on porches of houses and in yards. Investigators in Pennsylvania have noted similar characteristics in liberated birds and in addition have pointed out that the Chukar seems very suscep- tible to decimation by predators, presumably because of its